Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-562, Wednesday 15 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tiaong -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Tiaong on the Crow Valley Bombing Range, Philippines due to engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html