This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 October 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 48-887 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wilton, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Wilton, MN due to oxygen supply problems. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html 