Accident Beechcraft 18 CF-IRY, Saturday 24 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 June 1972
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Ilford Riverton Airways
Registration: CF-IRY
MSN: A-259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winnipeg Airport, MB
Destination airport:Oxford House
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into two houses located in 426 & 430 Linwood Street, about one km south of the end of runway 13, shortly after take off. All 9 occupants were killed, including students who were returning home.

- Cause :
" is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an engine malfunction or failure."

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1972_06/19720626_0005.pdf
BAAA