Accident Lockheed EP-80A Shooting Star 45-8416, Tuesday 20 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EP-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-8416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of Piña Beach -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:France Field, CZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea 150 meters from beach due to fuel exhaustion while flying with EP-80 45-8434 and both got lost in dense fog. Pilot Valentine W. Kegg not found.

Sources:

AAIR (MIAW)
La Noticia (Managua) 23 January 1948, p3