Accident Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star 44-85372, Wednesday 5 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-85372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sentinal, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Sentinal, AZ after a collision with Lockheed P-80A 44-85318. Pilot was killed?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html