Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain 5H-IAS, Sunday 5 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 1992
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Island Air Services
Registration: 5H-IAS
MSN: 31-7852064
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shinyanga Airport, about 15 Km NE of Shinyanga, -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wilson Airport, Nairobi (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Shinyanga Airport (SHY/HTSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-BMSV (from 11 June 1986). To Tanzania as 5H-IAS 14 November 1990. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 January 1992: Aircraft landed left of the runway at Shinyanga Airport, Shinyaga, Tanzania, in poor visibility. Aircraft collided with edge marker. Nose wheel collapsed, propellers struck the runway.

Sources:

1. http://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/1980%20-%2098%20ACCIDENTS.pdf
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/5H-IAS.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1994 5H-ZNZ Air Zanzibar 0 Ziwandu w/o