Accident Lockheed P-80A-5-LO Shooting Star 44-85438, Wednesday 20 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A-5-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-85438
MSN: 080-1461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirtland AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 100ft, crashed and caught fire near Kirtland AFB, NM due to engine failure. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html