This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 45-8467 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Roanoke Rapids, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Roanoke River near Roanoke Rapids, NC. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html 