This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 45-8385 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off from Kimpo AB, South Korea due to engine failure? Repaired?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html 