Accident Short Stirling Mk V PJ950, Sunday 11 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk V
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: PJ950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castel Benito -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castel Benito
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire on take-off & crashed. The plane carried 7 crew and 22 passengers. All aboard were killed except for three passengers, two of whom died in hospital.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11445-158-Squadron-Airmen