This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Libya |
| Registration: | N5967C |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sarir -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sarir |
| Destination airport: | Tobruk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Charter to British Petroleum from Air Libya (NOT related to Libyan airlines) Dense smoke filled the cockpit during takeoff roll. Aborted. Several Libyan customs agents on board. (probably a crew change at the British Petro. facility). All exited the aircraft. Fire probably under the cockpit floor or panel and electrical. Pilot reported that smoke so dense you couldn't see the length of the cabin during exit. BP sent their very modern fire crew and trucks to the airport about from about 2-3km away. But forgot to put water in the water tanker truck. Air Libya, at the time, was a charter ops; British and American owned with Libyan partner. One of 3 oil field charter operations and not related to Libyan (Arab) Airlines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EU170AYZ03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
James Cherry, ATR (US and Nigeria) SCPL etc (UK). I was the fellow employee who trained the pilot, C. Hanson from Sweden.