This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-80B Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-8518 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kyuya Betto, Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Kyuya Betto, Okinawa after a collision with Lockheed P-80B 45-8514.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html 