Accident Lockheed P-80B Shooting Star 45-8708, Friday 20 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80B Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 45-8708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Florence, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Florence, AZ after a collision with F-80B 45-8558. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html