Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul F-OABU, Monday 3 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Government of French Indo-China
Registration: F-OABU
MSN: 5176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN/VVTS) Tân Bình district, Ho Chi Minh City -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul (c/no 5176 ex-RAF Airspeed Oxford AT657 [original c/no 3826]. Registered (C of R 11663/1) 14.8.47 as G-AJWZ to Airspeed Ltd., Portsmouth. Registration G-AJWZ cancelled 28.4.48 as
sold abroad. C of A issued 14.6.48.

Re-registerd in France as F-OABU 5.7.49 to Government of French Indo-China (Haut Commissaire de France en Indochine), Saigon.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Tan Son Nhut, French Indo-China (now Ho Chi Minh City (formerly Saigon), Vietnam) 3.4.50. Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. All three occupants (pilot and two passengers) were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It was completing a flight on behalf of the French Indochina Government (Haut Commissaire de France en Indochine).

Registration F-OABU cancelled 28.2.52 as destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJWZ.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-OABU.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJWZ.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-saigon
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tan_Son_Nhat_International_Airport#History
.

Location