Accident Lockheed P-80B Shooting Star 45-8525, Tuesday 2 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80B Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 45-8525
MSN: 080-1739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hensley Fld, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Grand Prairie, TX due to engine failure. Pilot Capt James C Smith ejected before aircraft crashes in Lone Star Boat Factory killing 2 employees and injuring 4. According to local news the pilot had a possible fractured skull.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc726944/
Photo of crash scene with tail number visible.

Location