Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N197X, Friday 24 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N197X
MSN: 597
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Tieng (LS-20A) -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Tieng (LS-20A)
Narrative:
Taxied into rubber fuel drum. Intense fire erupted, destroying the Porter and the Air America Fairchild C-123K Provider (cn 20062) "613" (54-0613)

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/597.htm
NTSB (damaged by small arms fire; Ta Vieng; 30.9.67)
The aircraft of Air America