This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 September 1952 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 50-374 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lockhart Basin Trail, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Moab, UT due to engine failure. Pilot was killed. Near Lockhart Basin Trail,
Aircraft took off from Larson AFB, Washington, on a flight to Biggs Field, Texas, via Hill AFB, Ogden, Utah.
Crew consisted of Lt. Donald Wingert and Lt. David Harsh. Lt. Wingert was killed and Lt. Harsh survived.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 