This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-4460 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Craig AFB, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Craig AFB, AL after a collision with T-33A 51-4402. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 