Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-4409, Friday 19 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-4409
MSN: 580-5704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi N of Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck the ground from a steep dive at a high rate of speed. Aviation Cadet Richard D. Billings.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 21 June 1953, p6
AAIR (KCRGC)