Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-9110, Friday 19 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 June 1953
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-9110
MSN: 580-6894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pittsburgh Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pittsburgh Airport, PA
Destination airport:Pine Castle AFB, Orlando, FL
Narrative:
Crashed landing and caught fire while returning to Pittsburgh APT due to engine problems Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=6elVAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=4241,2411226&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj-tNOI99ePAxVW_rsIHVZ1JdE4vgEQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false