Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-6730, Friday 21 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-6730
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Uniontown, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Uniontown, AL after a collision with T-33A 51-6642. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html