Wirestrike Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-8890, Thursday 17 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-8890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Walnut Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Connaly AFB, Waco, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power lines while flying low and crashed near Walnut Springs, TX. The french Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html