This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1953 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 52-9231 |
| MSN: | 580-7297 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bridgerville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Panama City, FL |
| Destination airport: | Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA |
Narrative:Crashed after an explosion near Bridgerville, PA . Pilots bailed out safely.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html https://books.google.nl/books?id=u4gtAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA12&dq=bridgeville&article_id=3707,4273181&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjb46CK74CQAxVl0AIHHbPkNjo4KBDoAXoECAsQAw#v=onepage&q=bridgeville&f=false 