| Date: | Friday 1 November 2002 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1HV |
| MSN: | 500B-950-16 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8881 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-B1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rayville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Monroe, LA (MLU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The twin-engine airplane was observed at a low altitude of approximately 1,000 feet agl performing power off stall maneuvers. The witness described the first stall maneuver initiation and recovery as "good." During the second stall maneuver, the nose rose higher than it did during the first maneuver, the right wing dropped, followed by a steep nose down attitude. The airplane rotated about one and one half revolutions before disappearing behind trees. Prior to ground impact, the witness heard the engines rev up. The purpose of the flight was to demonstrate the airplane to a prospective buyer. A radar and aircraft performance study indicated that the accident airplane departed the airport and began a series of heading, speed and altitude changes ultimately crashing 14.6 nautical miles east of the departure airport. During several time periods, calculations of the calibrated airspeed indicated a trend towards and below published stall speeds of 63 knots flaps extended and 71 knots flaps retracted. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during an examination of the airplane and engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03FA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021106X05442&key=1 Location