Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-9181, Monday 23 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 November 1953
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-9181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rocksprings, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision in a four ship formation. Pilot student 2°Lt Thomas Gordon Yarbrough (22). Capt James Schneider landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Texas Mohair Weekly 27 November 1953, p1