Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9438, Tuesday 24 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9438
MSN: 580-7548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville AFB, MS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mississippi River bridge breaking a natural gas pipeline which exploded. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Youngstown Vindicator 25 November 1953, p8