Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-8565, Saturday 12 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 1953
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-8565
MSN: 580-6349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Martinsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew bailed out safely at 13000ft after getting lost and running out fuel in bad weather, aircraft crashed near Martinsville, VA.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=dXo_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=6275,6201826&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj_z4vxl4uQAxWug_0HHWJwD9k4KBDoAXoECAkQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false