Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-6529, Tuesday 5 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-6529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Freer, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Gates Ranch, 40 miles east of Laredo, TX after both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Baytown Sun 6 January 1954, p9