Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9344, Thursday 14 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9344
MSN: 580-7429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Big Spring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Big Spring, TX after a collision with T-33A 52-9362. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html