Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-6618, Friday 12 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 1954
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-6618
MSN: 580-5950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hookstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN
Destination airport:Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA
Narrative:
Crashed after running out of fuel near Hookstown, PA. The pilot bailed out safely,

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=GXQnAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=1717,4731405&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiUxsj1irWQAxWdzwIHHcLfAlo4PBDoAXoECAoQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false