Incident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-4447, Tuesday 6 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-4447
MSN: 580-5742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:George AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off in a ground accident at George AFB, CA. F-86 crashed into standing aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=YYVeAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA12&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=4610,415146&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjUqpC417-QAxXxWf4FHSsoE544HhDoAXoECAsQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false