Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 50-413, Tuesday 25 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-413
MSN: 580-5266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAF Litchfield Park, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landing near NAF Litchfield Park, AZ due to engine failure. Tow target plane.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html n