Accident Cessna 425 Corsair N303MC, Tuesday 18 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1994
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Corsair
Owner/operator:Conquest Charter Corp.
Registration: N303MC
MSN: 425-034
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 18,000 FEET 30 MINUTES AFTER REFUELING WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT HE WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH INDIANAPOLIS AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER SO HE ADVISED THEM OF THE SITUATION AND REQUESTED A LOWER ALTITUDE. THE CENTER CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO 10,000 FEET MSL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE CONTROLLER AT THE CENTER, THE PILOT WAS NINE MILES FROM THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND HE PROVIDED THE PILOT WITH RADAR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A WOODED AREA. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ENGINES WERE REMOVED TO PRATT & WHITNEY FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ENGINE ACCESSORIES DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PRE-EXISTING DEFECTS. FUEL SAMPLES WERE REMOVED AND TESTED AT THE LABORATORY AT PRATT & WHITNEY. THE TESTS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINANTS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA027