This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 402 |
| Owner/operator: | Sun Airlines |
| Registration: | N3259Q |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Paducah, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | PAH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cargo flight carrying US Mail on the initial trip of the new contract. Airline official on board to celebrate and observe. VFR weather prevailed but dark hole conditions had the pilot unprepared to transition to instrument flight. Copilot was conversing with the company official sitting behind him during the takeoff and the aircraft impacted the ground about a half mile off the end of the runway.
Sources:
In-person conversations with both pilots whom I knew.