Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-4980, Thursday 28 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-4980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pampagna, Philippines -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Pampagna, Philippines after a collision with T-33A 49-967. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html