This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 April 1955 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-422 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 12 mi SW of Gainsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Perrin AFB, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two T-33 from Perrin AFB collided in flight on a radar tracking exercise at night, crashed and burned after both pilots had bailed out. Parachute of 2°Lt Duane A. Soeren (25) did not open.7
I would like make a correction based on my observation of the collision. I was a 15 year old farm boy getting ready to milk cows, about 2,5 miles east of Muenster, tx ,
About 12 miles west of Gainesville. It occurred after sundown, however both planes were in the sunlight and were easy to observe. I saw them both heading I a southerly direction at about a 30 degree angle of each other. I remember thinking they could collide but assured myself they will cross at different altitudes. Then it happened. One plane immediately exploded, the other started down and I lost sight of it after it dropped below the sunlight and saw an explosion when it hit the ground several miles away. The other plane was observable going down in flames. I don’t recall seeing parachutes. The above narrative seems misleading when described as a nighttime incident. Signed David Walter, 214-676-1734.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html The Baytown Sun 19 April 1955, p2