Accident Cessna 421 N421TJ, Sunday 16 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2003
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Great Northern Aircraft
Registration: N421TJ
MSN: 421-0051
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4129 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Griffith-Merril, IN (05C)
Destination airport:Somerset, KY (SME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane joined the inbound course for the GPS instrument approach between the intermediate approach fix and the final approach fix, and maintained an altitude about 200 feet below the sector minimum. The last radar return revealed the airplane to be about 3/4 nautical miles beyond the final approach fix, approximately 1,000 feet left of course centerline. An initial tree strike was found about 1 nautical mile before the missed approach point, about 700 feet left of course centerline, at an elevation about 480 feet below the minimum decent altitude. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying at a "very low altitude" just prior to its impact with hilly terrain, and also described the sound of the airplane's engines as "really loud" and "a constant roar." Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the instrument approach procedure, which resulted in an early descent into trees and terrain. Factors included the low ceiling and the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030227X00263&key=1
Air International APR 2003

Location