Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-8670, Friday 18 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 November 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tinker AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Destination airport:Ohio
Narrative:
Force-landing in a wheat field after in-filght fire during night routine training flight. Both crew escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 20 NOV 1955, p1