Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9712, Monday 26 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Angeles Int'l Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed on a taxiway instead the runway. Lost a wing tank when it hit a precision radar shack. Ran down embankment, crashed through a fence and hit a car on bussy Sepulveda Boulevard. Pilot Capt Dwight Moody Cook, Jr (31) thrown out with his seat and died. Car driver seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 27 December 1955, p4