This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-9237 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mapleton/Ashland, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Presque Isle AFB, ME |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire in woods while attempting an emergency landing on a highway due to an electrical failure and low on fuel. Lt Billie B. Hunt (29) was trapped in the cockpit and died. Observer Lt Harley G. Powell (24) escaped but injured in a attempt to rescue his pilot.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html The Daily News-Telegram 26 January 1956, p5