Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9409, Saturday 28 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-9409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skaneatales Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Jones Beach near Skaneatales Lake, NY. Pilot was killed. Or on 4/29/1956?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html