Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-9019, Monday 11 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 1957
Time:c. 04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-9019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Seadrift, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the San Antonio Bay after pilot reported problems at 03:50 and was without parachute and survivel gear.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Baytown Sun 12 February 1957, p2