Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-8985, Monday 16 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-8985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dime Box, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Dime Box, TX after a collision with T-33A 51-8674. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html