Wirestrike Incident Cessna 402B N1415G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25847

Date:Friday 31 January 1975
Time:09:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Air Midwest
Registration: N1415G
MSN: 402B0578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dodge City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Garden City Airport
Destination airport:Dodge City Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Dodge City Airport in marginal weather conditions, the the crew decided to initiate a go-around when the airplane struck power cables, stalled and crashed in an open field.

- Cause:
"The crew failed to follow the approved procedures while on an IFR approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Ice on windshield,
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Disregard of good operating practice,
- Fog,
- Visibility reference established windshield deicer turned off,
- Windshield iced over,
- Unable to continue the flight due to ice accumulation."

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2019-03/N1415G.pdf