Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-5540, Wednesday 11 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1957
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-5540
MSN: 580-8879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosamond Dry Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with a KC-135 and crashed out of control, the KC-135 landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=WPJ19571212.1.8&srpos=3388&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--3381-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------