Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9791, Monday 5 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 25 mi NW of Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA
Destination airport:O'Hara
Narrative:
Went missing after departure from Langley. Found crashed in the George Washington National Forest, VA, 14 MAY. 1°Lt C.J. Spartaro.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Free Lance-Star 6 May 1958, p3/15 May 1958, p2