Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-9136, Tuesday 20 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-9136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SW of Chiefland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maxwell AFB, AL
Destination airport:MacDill AFB, FL
Narrative:
Crashed.

Pilot was returning from a cross-country flight from MCF to MXF and return MCF. Aircraft assigned to 809 ABG at MacDill AFB. Pilot was a recent pilot training graduate assigned to 660th Aircraft Control & Warning Squadron at MacDill AFB pending reassignment to a combat coded flying unit.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
St. Petersburg Times 21 May 1958, p1
Tallahassee Democrat 21 May 1958, p1
https://nolefan.org/football/crenshaw_bob.html