Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9194, Thursday 10 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Waycross, GA after a collision with F-86L 50-734. Fate of crew not reported. Date also reported as "Thursday" (11 JUL)

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
St. Petersburg Times 13 July 1958, p10A