Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 57-619, Tuesday 12 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andrews AFB, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Destination airport:Florida
Narrative:
Crashed into the Chesapeake Bay during a violent thundersquall a few minutes after take-off. Pilot Col George F. Anderson (43) missing presumed dead.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Lakeland Ledger 17 August 1958, p10A