Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9514, Friday 29 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kermit, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burst into flames during attempted force landing near Notrees, about 20 miles west of Odessa, TX. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News and Telegram 29 AUG 1958, p3